Artist Statement

Painting is a way for me to penetrate into the essence of life and express the fragrance through art.

In August 2010, my husband and I moved from Byron Bay, to country Victoria. In August 2015, we moved to the Sunshine Coast Queensland.

Art is an act of love in likeness of itself – spirit moulding matter into lovely form” said the wonderful Australian poet Francis Brabazon.

 

Curriculum Vitae

Education

2002 – 2006 – primarily self-taught apart from multiple workshops with Rene Bolten and Marcel Desbien.

2006 – Intensive workshop – Julian Ashton School, Sydney.

2006 – Intensive Masterclass (juried) figurative workshop with William Whitaker – Scottsdale Art School – Arizona USA.

2007 – Intensive masterclass figurative workshop with David Kassan – National Academy – New York.

2008 – 2014 Continued to work under the mentorship of David Kassan.

2013 – Masterclass drawing workshop with Brooklyn artist David Kassan – Adelaide Academy of Art.

 

Honours

2005 – First Prize, Bangalow Art Show.

2007 – First Prize, P.A.N. Byron Bay Art Prize.

2009 – FINALIST – Mosman Art Prize.

2012 – First Prize – Maldon Art show.

2014 – FINALIST – Maldon Portrait Prize.

2014 – First Prize – Maldon Portrait Prize.

2014 – Packers Prize – Maldon Portrait Prize.

2014 – FINALIST – Shirley Hannon Portrait Award.

2014 – FINALIST – Flanagan Art Prize.

2014 – Winner – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Maldon Art show.

2015 – Highly commended – Kenilworth Art Prize.

2015 – FINALIST – Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize.

2016 – SECOND PRIZE – Andrew Fisher Portrait Prize – Gympie.

2016 – FINALIST – Stanthorpe Art Prize.

2016 –  FINALIST – Lethbridge Prize.

2016 – FINALIST –  Queensland Figurative Prize – 2 works.

2016 – Winner – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Queensland Figurative Prize.

 

Exhibitions

2005 – Bangalow Art Show.

2006 – Border Art Prize – juried exhibition.

2007 – FEHVA – juried exhibition.

2007 – Waywood gallery – group exhibition.

2007 – Border Art Prize – juried exhibition.

2008 – FEHVA – juried exhibition.

2008 – Camberwell Art show – juried exhibition.

2009 – FEHVA – juried exhibition.

2009 – Border Art Prize – juried exhibition.

2009 – Mosman Art Prize – juried exhibition.

2010 – Summer Spirit – Castlemaine.

2011 – Castlemaine State Festival–Maine Images–group exhibition.

2011 – Maldon Art show.

2011 – Winter Spirit – Castlemaine.

2011 – Kangaroo Flat show.

2011 – CASPA – Castlemaine.

2012 – Summer Spirit – Castlemaine.

2012 – Bendigo Rotary Art Show.

2012 – Winter Spirit – Castlemaine.

2012 – Castlemaine Rotary Art show.

2012 – Maldon Art Show.

2012 – Sutton Grange Art show.

2013 – Summer Spirit – Castlemaine.

2013 – Maldon Art Show.

2013 – Tin Shed Arts – SOLO.

2013 – Market Art Summer Exhibition – Castlemaine.

2013 – Quadrant Gallery – Hawthorne – group show.

2014 – Maldon Portrait Prize – juried exhibition.

2014 – Shirley Hannon Portrait Award – juried exhibition.

2014 – Bendigo Art Show.

2014 – Maldon Art Show.

2014 – Camberwell Art Show – juried exhibition.

2014 – Flanagan Art Prize – juried exhibition.

2015 – Castlemaine Market show.

2015 – Maldon Art Show.

2015 – Kenilworth Art Prize.

2015 – Hurford Hardwood Portrait – Lismore – Juried.

2016 – Gympie Portrait Prize.

2016 – Stanthorpe Art Prize.

2016 – Immanuel Arts Festival.

2016 – Lethbridge Prize.

 

Galleries

Newrybar Gallery – Newrybar NSW (previous).

Barebones Art Space – Bangalow – NSW (previous).

Tin Shed Arts – Malmsbury – VIC (previous).

Convent Gallery – Daylesford – VIC (previous).